Sunshine State Awards Finalists Announced!

on

Congratulations to the 2019 Sunshine State Awards Finalists!

SPJ Florida is proud to announce the finalists of the 25th Annual Sunshine State Awards, recognizing the best of the state’s journalism from the 2018 calendar year. The winners will be announced at a special ceremony on July 20 in Fort Lauderdale.

James Batten Award for Public Service

  • Miami Herald – Kyra Gurney, Nicholas Nehamas, Jay Weaver & Jim Wyss, Dirty Gold, Clean Cash
  • South Florida Sun Sentinel – Staff, Parkland
  • Tampa Bay Times – Mark Puente & Zachary T. Sampson, CareerSource Pinellas and CareerSource Tampa Bay scandals

Gene Miller Award for Investigative Reporting

  • Miami Herald – Julie K. Brown, Body of work by Julie K. Brown (featuring Perversion of Justice)
  • South Florida Sun Sentinel – Staff, Parkland
  • Tampa Bay Times – Kathleen McGrory & Neil Bedi, Heartbroken

Diversity Award

  • Tallahassee Democrat – Nada Hassanein, Nada Hassanein Collection
  • WINK News – John-Carlos Estrada, John-Carlos Estrada, Voice for the voiceless
  • WTSP-TV (CBS) – Emerald S. Morrow, Emerald Morrow diversity reporting

First Amendment Foundation Freedom of Information Award

  • Palm Beach Post – Wayne Washington, Lulu Ramadan & Mike Stucka, Mahima Singh, Locked out
  • Sun Sentinel – Staff, Parkland, Freedom of Information
  • WUFT News – Staff, Cost of Sunshine

Journalist of the Year

  • Miami Herald – Julie K. Brown, Body of work by Julie K. Brown (featuring Perversion of Justice)
  • South Florida Sun Sentinel – Scott Travis, Scott Travis collection
  • Tampa Bay Times – Kathleen McGrory, Journalist of the Year: Kathleen McGrory

Anchor of the Year

  • Bay News 9 – Veronica Cintron, Veronica Cintron Composite
  • WLRN News – Luis Hernandez, Luis Hernandez at WLRN

Photojournalist of the Year

  • South Florida Sun Sentinel – Mike Stocker, Mike Stocker Collection
  • Spectrum Bay News 9 – Timothy F. Kania, Timothy F. Kania Collection
  • Telemundo 51 – Oseami Palazuelos, Hurrican Michael – Panama City

Excellence in Disaster Reporting

  • Tallahassee Democrat – Staff, Hurricane Michael: Arc of Ruin
  • Tampa Bay Times – Zachary T. Sampson & Douglas R. Clifford, Hurricane Michael Collection
  • WLRN News – Staff, WLRN Covers the Parkland Shooting

Outstanding New Journalist

  • Tampa Bay Times – Jack Evans, Jack Evans Collection
  • The Palm Beach Post – Olivia Hitchcock, Olivia Hitchcock

Editor of the Year

  • Tampa Bay Times – Adam Playford, Adam Playford editor submission
  • Orlando Business Journal – Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal Editor Cindy Barth
  • WLRN News – Teresa Frontado, Teresa Frontado, WLRN Digital Director

Click to see all finalists